This website uses some exciting and dynamic features. Unfortunately your web browser is old and doesn't support them!
Please consider upgrading your web browser to one of these modern, fast browsers.
FirefoxGoogle ChromeInternet Explorer
close [x]
Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information about our users: 1. non-personal (anonymous) information such as IP address, pages accessed and files downloaded. Which determines usage of WeymouthLifeboat.org.uk site(s). 2. personal information such as name, postal and email address, we collect this information only in connection with registration requests, feedback and enquiries etc. The information is needed to fulfil your request. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse this site.

How is the information used?

Any personal data will be used and recorded in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We use information provided to: fulfil your requests, communicate with you, record any contact we have with you, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out functions on our behalf, in aggregate (anonymously) to profile your use of the websites to improve our service, provide you with information which you have requested. We will only use your personal data to contact you at your request. If we contact you by email you will have the option to decline to receive further information from us. We may use other companies to provide email updates or newsletters which you have requested on our behalf and require those companies to treat your information as confidential and to comply with UK data protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose aggregate statistics, will include no personally identifying information about our visitors for lawful purposes. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the WeymouthLifeboat.org.uk, the site or its visitors.

Links: Our policy on links to or from other sites can be found in our terms and conditions.

Security: WeymouthLifeboat.org.uk have security measures to protect personal data under our control however we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur.

Cookies: Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate basis. Cookies cannot be accessed by other servers and cannot be used to track your movements around the web. We use cookies to improve your experience when you return to this site. For more information visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where is the information stored?

Information which you submit via this website is sent to a computer located in the UK to process information and to send you information you request.

Changes: We may make changes to this Policy which we will post on this page.

Your acceptance of this Policy: By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by the WeymouthLifeboat.org.uk in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our sites.

Your rights: Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Last Updated on Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:36